The Ministry of Internal Affairs reports that recent investigative activities in Tbilisi, Batumi, and Kakheti resulted in the arrest of 14 individuals on drug-related charges, 10 of whom are drug dealers. Among those arrested are both Georgian citizens and foreign nationals.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs reports that 10 individuals have been arrested on charges related to the possession of large and especially large quantities of narcotic drugs, attempts to manufacture them, and the illegal production of keys for narcotics, as well as the preparation of Marijuana. Additionally, 4 detainees are charged with possessing large and especially large amounts of narcotic drugs. The charges also include the illegal purchase and storage of psychotropic substances and Marijuana, as well as the illegal cultivation of narcotic plants.
"Based on a judge's decision, the police conducted controlled drug purchases from those arrested for illegal drug possession multiple times and secretly recorded audio and video of these transactions. During searches of the personal and residential properties of those charged with drug crimes, law enforcement officers discovered a particularly large amount of narcotic drugs at the locations indicated by the detainees. Among the substances seized were heroin, tetrahydrocannabinol, methamphetamine, amphetamine, marijuana, methadone, buprenorphine, and alpha-PVP.
As a result of the investigation, the police also seized money obtained from drug sales, adhesive tapes, and electric scales as evidence," the Ministry of Internal Affairs stated.
The case is being investigated under Articles 260, 18-260, 19-260, and 273 of the Criminal Code. The crimes carry penalties of up to 20 years or life imprisonment.