Katsarava: New Political Force Joins Pre-Election Campaign
Davit Katsarava, the leader of the Anti-Occupation Movement, has founded the We political party. The union includes lawyer Mikheil Ramishvili, conflict expert Akia Barbakadze, and actress Kakha Gogidze, among its members.
"Today, we announce the inclusion of a new political unity and force in the pre-election campaign. We was founded by individuals who have always fought and will continue to fight for Georgia. We represents a unity of people who understand the importance of coming together, engaging with society, and joining this struggle. This struggle is existential! We have begun, and together we will surely win," said Katsarava at today's briefing.
According to Davit Katsarava, his party is open to uniting with other parties and supports the idea of a single electoral list.
"Our door is open to everyone because we understand that unity is crucial. Even today, we express our readiness for the unity that has been discussed, is currently relevant, and will likely be again. There is a public demand for a unified list, and we are proponents of this list," Katsarava said.
Public relations specialist Khatia Bakuradze, activist Lasha Kvlividze, political scientist Gigisha Pataridze, and economist Lasha Mgeladze are also joining the new party.