Leading Georgian politicians responsible for paving the way for Georgia's European path could face sanctions under a new bipartisan bill being introduced by US Senators Democrat Jeanne Shaheen and Republican James Risch, Politico reports.
Based on the publication, the Georgian People's Act envisages a ban on travel to the USA and the imposition of other sanctions against Georgian politicians accused of "obstructing Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration" and standing "corruption, human rights abuses and efforts to advance foreign agents law or facilitate its passage." The bill also includes a call to permanently suspend the US-Georgia strategic dialogue.
As Politico reports, the bipartisan bill not only targets the ruling Georgian Dream and officials but also provides for the allocation of at least 50 million dollars "to support democracy and rule of law projects in Georgia," as well as the initiation of an investigation into "foreign influence" in the country.
As is known, the US Congress is considering the bill of Joe Wilson, a Republican congressman, a member of the Foreign Relations Committee of the House of Representatives, and the chairman of the Helsinki Commission. It envisages the imposition of sanctions on members of Georgian Dream if they do not renounce the Russian Law on so-called Foreign Agents. If the law is withdrawn from the parliament, the bill will offer a comprehensive package of economic and security support to Georgia, which includes visa liberalization. Georgian Dream has called the bill "blackmail."