May 7, 8, and 10, 2024, have been declared as public holidays. Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze has already signed the relevant government resolution. The holidays for employees in public services will commence on May 3 and conclude on Monday, May 13.
The document authorizes the administrative body, as needed and within its competence, to determine the services and employees exempt from the holidays defined by the decree.
Additionally, the resolution excludes financial obligations that must be met by individuals under the supervision of the National Bank of Georgia, as well as activities related to state procurements and the State Procurement Disputes Review Board.
As per the Labor Code of Georgia, Easter days - Good Friday, Great Saturday, and Monday, the day of commemoration of the dead - are observed as holidays. This year, these transition dates fall on May 3, 4, and 6. Additionally, May 9 is also designated as a holiday - the day of victory over fascism.
Since April 15, following the reinitiation of the Russia Law on Foreign Agents by the ruling Georgian Dream, rallies have been held daily in Tbilisi under the slogan YES to Europe, NO to the Russian Law! The demonstration on April 28 was especially well-attended, with tens of thousands of participants.