GeoStat: In the IV quarter of 2023, the Number of Unemployed People Decreased to 248,600
In the fourth quarter of 2023, the unemployment rate in Georgia decreased by 0.7% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, reaching 15.3%. According to the report from the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the number of unemployed people was 248,600.
In the fourth quarter of 2023, compared to the previous year, the number of employees increased by 74,300 people (8.4%) to reach 958,400, while the number of self-employed persons decreased by 6,600 (1.6%) to 413,800.
In the fourth quarter, 1,372,700 people were employed, and the workforce was 1,621,300.
The labor force participation rate (the share of the labor force in the population aged 15 and older) increased by 1.7% to 54.3%, while the employment rate increased by 1.8% to 46%.
According to GeoStat, the level of employment in city-type settlements has increased by 1.7%, while in rural-type settlements, it has increased by 1.8%, reaching 47.5% and 43.9%, respectively.
In the fourth quarter of last year, the share of hired workers in the total number of employees was 69.8%.
The GeoStat report notes that unemployment is traditionally higher among men than among women. In the fourth quarter of 2023, the figure was 13.5% for women and 16.8% for men.
The level of labor force participation is higher among men than among women. It was 44.3% among women and 65.9% among men. Compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the level of labor force participation among women increased by 1.6%, and among men by 1.9%.
In the fourth quarter of 2023, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the level of employment among women increased by 1.5%, and among men by 2.2%.