The United National Movement Chairman and Parliament Member, Levan Khabeishvili, is severely beaten. In an interview with TV Pirveli, Khabeishvili stated that he was beaten by special forces and that the purposeful punitive action against him was orchestrated by Zviad Kharazishvili, the Internal Affairs Ministry Special Tasks Department director, also known as Khareba.
"You remember Khareba... this was a punitive measure on his part, he fulfilled Ivanishvili's task, they organized an attack on me. It's ironic how the individuals who executed it were the ones apprehended. When one person is attacked by so many special forces, it is very difficult to witness. Mr. Bidzina, take a good look at me. You will target anyone who holds different opinions, but you will face severe consequences," said Khabeishvili. He is currently at the Ingorokva clinic.
Levan Khabeishvili did not delve into the specifics of the incident. When asked about the number of special forces involved in the attack on him, he responded, "Hundreds, all of them."
"I hope my eyes will remain. It was a specific task. They carried it out, that's fine. They are cool, 100 to 1. I will recover, everything will be alright. We have a much more crucial battle to save Georgia. It affects everyone who doesn't wish to reside in a Russian gubernia, who desires a European future. Hopefully, I will be back on my feet in a few hours," said the National Movement Chairman.
Before disseminating information about Khabeishvili's assault, the National Movement declared that the party chairman "had been abducted by representatives of the Russian regime in Georgia on the personal orders of Bidzina Ivanishvili" while assisting an injured citizen at the rally. The National Movement appealed to the Internal Affairs Ministry to guarantee the physical safety of Levan Khabeishvili and to promptly release him.
The Internal Affairs Ministry has not yet issued a statement regarding the assault on the opposition MP.
During the Parliament plenary session on April 30, a rally took place in Tbilisi concurrent with the consideration of the Russian Law second reading. Citizens blocked Rustaveli Avenue, with some proceeding to the entrances of the Parliament where the ruling Georgian Dream deputies, the Russian Law proponents, were expected to exit post-session. Law enforcement personnel from the Special Tasks Department and Internal Affairs Ministry various units intervened to disperse the demonstrators. Pepper spray, tear gas, and water cannons were employed to dismantle the peaceful protest, and there were reports of physical altercations between law enforcement officers and young protestors.
The Public Defender, Levan Ioseliani, stated that there was no justification for the use of force by the Internal Affairs Ministry. Ioseliani called upon investigative agencies to conduct a thorough investigation into the incidents involving the disproportionate use of force, as well as the injuries sustained by media members.
On April 3, 2024, Georgian Dream reintroduced the Russian Law regarding so-called Foreign Agents in parliament. The law had been withdrawn a year prior due to extensive protests, with assurances that it would not be reconsidered.
The Russian Law mandates that independent media and non-governmental organizations receiving grants from international funds register as Foreign Agents. These entities are restricted from influencing the government or affiliated groups. Over 150 non-governmental and media organizations have declared their refusal to be listed in the "register of dignity degradation" under any circumstances. On April 17, 83 MPs endorsed the Russian Law in its first reading.
Starting from April 15, densely packed protests have been occurring daily in Tbilisi in opposition to the Russian Law. Tens of thousands of individuals took part in the demonstration on April 28.