Rescuers found all nine bodies in the village of Nergeeti, Baghdati, where a landslide destroyed four residential houses during the night of February 7th.
“As for the primary data, as is known, a rock-type landslide developed at night, resulting in approximately 150,000 cubic meters of mass falling from the rock and causing destruction and damage to residential houses. The landslide occurred suddenly. Practically, it was impossible to prevent this event,” stated Vasil Gedevanishvili, head of the National Environment Agency.
According to him, there were no specific statements or messages from the families, there was only one statement related to stone wear. Vasil Gedevanishvili said that a conclusion was drawn in this regard, and a recommendation was issued, which is adjacent and not directly related to this mountain slope.
The initiation and activation of the landslide process are mainly attributed to the abundant atmospheric precipitations that occurred on February 5th, 6th, and 7th, according to the agency's initial conclusion.
The landslide completely destroyed four residential houses and blocked the central highway passing along the right slope of the Khanistskali River. Nine people died.
Nergeeti village, disaster zone / photo by Aza Artsividze
On February 6th, heavy snowfall led to an avalanche in Khulo municipality, while landslide processes developed in Keda municipality, resulting in two fatalities. Additionally, on the same day, a landslide occurred in the village of Moliti in Kharagauli municipality, leading to the suspension of railway traffic.
In the villages of Bagdati and Keda, where fatalities occurred due to landslides, the danger was predicted.
The village of Baghdati, specifically Nergeeti, was listed among the areas particularly stressed by natural geological processes by the National Environment Agency in 2022. According to the same document, the mountain village of Tsoniarisi in Keda municipality is also within the high-risk zone.