22-year-old Leri Darjania, a student who opposes Russian Law, was ambushed and attacked near his home in Tbilisi. His friends spread information about the incident, stating that 6-7 people participated in the attack.
"In the morning, at 8 o'clock, my friend and comrade-in-arms Leri Darjania was ambushed by Georgian Dream’s Titushkas, approximately 7 men, and physically assaulted. Dream continues its political reprisals. Leri is a wrestler and they knew that one or two jackal Kotsi could not intervene. Leri will recover, but on October 26, everyone will receive a strong response to this," says Datuna Danelia.
Leri Darjania has injuries on his face and head. He has been transferred to the Caucasus Medical Center.
"We attribute this to the orchestrated assaults by Dito Samkharadze [deputy of the ruling party - ed.] and Georgian Dream. It is noteworthy that Leri is not politically active, though he has a presence on social media and may have drawn attention from the Georgian Dream youth organization.
Leri is not the first, nor will he be the last. Such attacks will inevitably target not only those who were directly involved on stage or in organizing protests, but also anyone who participated in demonstrations. Those who oppose Russian law will be pursued even to their homes," says Luka Chokhonelidze, a member of the Nabiji student movement.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs announced that the investigation is being conducted under Article 126 of the Criminal Code, which pertains to violence.
On June 11, a similar attack occurred on civil activist Zuka Berdzenishvili. Several people assaulted him in the morning near his home, causing serious injuries to his face. One hour prior to the attack, the chairman of parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, posted a statement on social media alleging that Zuka Berdzenishvili was involved in an "organized and politically motivated terror campaign" against members of the ruling party. According to Papuashvili, Berdzenishvili had previously made threatening and insulting calls to deputies.
On June 7, activist Niko Managadze, founder of the student movement For Freedom, was attacked near the main building of Tbilisi State University. He is among the students who gather every Saturday near the university to protest against the Russian law, in meetings attended by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze.
Previously, during the adoption of the law on Foreign Agents, activists and politicians opposing the Russian Law - Nodar Chachanidze, Lasha Gvinianidze, Giorgi Mumladze, Dimitri Chikovani, Boris Chele Kurua, and Gia Japaridze - were also physically assaulted. The Ministry of Internal Affairs did not investigate any of these attacks or hold anyone accountable.