The US-Georgia joint multinational military exercise NOBLE PARTNER 2024, scheduled to commence in Georgia on July 25, has been indefinitely postponed by the United States' decision.
„The United States has initiated a comprehensive review of the United States – Georgia bilateral relationship. As part of that review, the United States will indefinitely postpone this iteration of exercise NOBLE PARTNER in Georgia, originally scheduled for July 25 – August 6, 2024,“ the Pentagon said in a statement released today, July 5.
The Department of Defense cites the false accusations by Georgian authorities as the reason for postponing the training.
„The decision to postpone this iteration of NOBLE PARTNER is due to the Georgian government's false accusations against the United States and other western entities, to pressure Georgia to open a second front against Russia to alleviate pressure on Ukraine, and of participating in two coup attempts against the ruling party.
As such, the United States Government has determined that this is an inappropriate time to hold a large-scale military exercise in Georgia.
The United States will continue to partner with the Georgian Defense Forces as we look to continue strengthening Georgia's ability to safeguard its sovereignty and maintain its territorial integrity.
We have not made this decision lightly, and we place great consideration on the extensive value that our Allies and Partners add to exercises such as NOBLE PARTNER. The United States looks forward to future opportunities to cooperate with Allies and Partners, including AGILE SPIRIT in 2025,“ the US Department of Defense said in a statement.
The Ministry of Defense of Georgia announced that the US decision is regrettable.
"The partnership between the United States of America and Georgia in the field of defense has been established for decades and is based on the common interests and goals of our countries.
We regret the announcement by the United States Department of Defense on the indefinite postponement of the multinational exercise NOBLE PARTNER 2024.
International exercises, including NOBLE PARTNER 2024, are beneficial for both Georgia and the United States of America, as well as for the partner countries participating in them, as they contribute to strengthening defense capabilities, developing military personnel's skills, enhancing professionalism, and increasing interoperability," the Ministry of Defense of Georgia stated in response.
The agency notes that there are formats of mutually beneficial cooperation between the US Department of Defense and the Ministry of Defense of Georgia in the field of defense and security, which will continue. "Despite the postponement of the training, preparations are underway for the multinational training AGILE SPIRIT 2025," the agency stated.
On May 30, following the adoption of the Russian Law on so-called Foreign Agents by the Georgian Dream government despite criticism from its partners and amidst dispersed protests, the US initiated a comprehensive review of bilateral cooperation. The State Department announced the imposition of visa sanctions in the first phase, barring entry to the US for two to three dozen individuals, including members of Georgian Dream, parliamentarians, law enforcement officials, and private individuals. State Department spokesman Matthew Miller did not disclose specific names, citing confidentiality under the law.