Zurab Azarashvili, Minister of IDPs, Labor, Health, and Social Protection from the Occupied Territories of Georgia, has resigned.
According to the government administration, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze spoke with Zurab Azarashvili, after which he resigned.
Zurab Azarashvili's resignation was preceded by a decision regarding the Republican Hospital. After meeting with the doctors, Irakli Kobakhidze stated that the Republican Hospital would not be dismantled until the new building is constructed and the reorganization process is halted.
Kobakhidze will introduce the new Minister of Health in the coming days.
Following Irakli Gharibashvili's resignation as Prime Minister, media reports speculated about the possible replacement of four ministers, including Zurab Azarashvili. However, this was denied by the ruling party. After being nominated as Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze stated that he offered every member of the government to remain in their position and received a refusal only from the Minister of Defense.
Zurab Azarashvili was appointed to the position of minister in December 2021 by the then Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili. Before that, he served as Deputy Minister of Defense for several months. Beginning in 2020, Zurab Azarashvili first worked as the general director of the state company Tbilaviamsheni and later became the general director of the State Military Scientific and Technical Center Delta of the Ministry of Defense.