Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced that the dismantling of the Republican Hospital will not be carried out until a new facility is built. Reorganization will be halted, and the hospital will continue to operate in the same building for the next 3 years.
The Prime Minister said that the building has no sustainability issues. “There are infrastructural issues that we need to take care of in the next 2-3 years, until the construction of the new building is completed.”
According to Kobakhidze, the new medical facility will be built in the rear area of the hospital, and the front area will be used for investment after dismantling the existing building.
“This proposal corresponds to the plan that the doctors of the Republican Hospital had. Back in 2007, Bidzina Ivanishvili had planned the construction of a new building in the rear area; however, due to political reasons, unfortunately, this project could not be implemented. It is very expensive. It is in the interest of the state that the private sector should take care of the construction of the new hospital,” said Kobakhidze.
The prime minister did not specify what investment project will be implemented on Vazha Pshavela Avenue, one of the most expensive and commercially profitable places. “I promise that the most optimal option will be offered for the city, for the country,” he said.
The government announced several times between 2022 and 2024 that it decided to demolish the Republican Hospital. The latest decision is dated January 22 of this year. Doctors were not involved in this process.
Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili said that the building was built in the 1960s and 70s, and it is impossible to eliminate the existing problems.
The staff of the clinic protested the government's decision with ongoing actions. The Republican Hospital is the largest multidisciplinary institution among the state clinics and is distinguished by its location in the central area of the city.
On the instructions of the Ministry of Health, the clinic's administration offered 4 proposals to the employees: in exchange for leaving the job, compensation in the amount of 12 months' salary only to those employees who are not working elsewhere at the same time; if they are employed elsewhere, only 4 months' compensation; Those who did not leave the job voluntarily would be employed in another clinic in the same position and would be paid 4 months' compensation. For those who could not be offered a similar position, they would receive compensation in the amount of salary for 3 years.
On January 30, the doctors of the Republican Hospital appealed the decision to demolish the clinic in court and demanded its suspension.
According to the statement of the Ministry of Health on February 19, about 350 medical staff and administrative employees of the clinic have already chosen the offered compensation package and confirmed it by agreement.
Malkhaz Gogua, a doctor at the Republican Hospital, believes that the decision to suspend the dismantling and reorganization of the clinic for a few years is the most optimal: "We are fighting for the good of the country. Therefore, we do not consider that we have won the battle against someone.”
As for those employees who have already received compensation packages, it has not yet been specified in what form or whether they will be able to continue working at Republican at all.