Government planes of Georgia and Russia in Tehran
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili attended the funeral ceremony of Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi in the Islamic Republic of Iran. They were joined by Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian and other government officials. Leaders of the terrorist organizations Hezbollah, Hamas, and the Taliban, as well as the Chairman of the Russian Duma Vyacheslav Volodin, Syrian President Bashar al-Assad, and others, also participated in the funeral procession.
The funeral procession began in the city of Tabriz on May 21, and today, May 22, in Tehran, prayers for the deceased were held under the leadership of the Supreme Leader of Iran.
Based on foreign media, high-ranking officials from at least 68 countries attended the funeral ceremony in Tehran. Among them were the President of Tajikistan, the Speakers of Parliament of Lebanon, Algeria, Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Mali, and Uzbekistan, the Vice President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, the Presidents of Lebanon, Egypt, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Belarus, Armenia, and Azerbaijan, the foreign ministers of Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Venezuela, and Jordan, and the Prime Ministers of Armenia and Belarus.
Before leaving for Iran, Irakli Kobakhidze visited the Iranian embassy, where he met with Ambassador Mahmud Adib. He left a note in the condolence book and expressed his sympathy to the Iranian people.
Prior to today's visit by Kobakhidze, the highest-ranking Georgian official to visit Iran was Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in 2017. Before that, President Mikheil Saakashvili visited Iran in 2004.
A helicopter carrying Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi, Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, and several other government officials crashed on May 19 in a mountainous region in northwestern Iran near the border with Azerbaijan. All those on board were killed. The Iranian government cited bad weather as the cause of the disaster.