The Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, will join world leaders at the Ukraine Restoration Conference (URC 2024) in Berlin on June 11-12. According to the government administration, Kobakhidze traveled to Berlin with Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili and head of the government administration Levan Zhorzholian.
German Chancellor Olaf Scholz and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen will attend the conference on the restoration of Ukraine on June 11. Based on the agenda, Ukrainian Foreign Minister Dmytro Kuleba is scheduled to speak.
The conference, hosted by Germany and Ukraine, aims to mobilize international support for Ukraine's recovery, reconstruction, reforms, and modernization. URC2024 will focus on four thematic areas: mobilizing the private sector for recovery and economic growth; social recovery and human capital for Ukraine's future; restoration of municipalities and regions; and accession to the European Union and related reforms.
This is the third time the conference is being held, with Switzerland and Great Britain hosting in 2022 and 2023, respectively.
On May 30, the Ukrainian government responded to the statement made by the Prime Minister of Georgia, in which he referred to Ukraine as being "under siege" and mentioned that 20% of the country's territory has been occupied, with tens of thousands of people dying as a result of the 2013 Maidan. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs condemned Irakli Kobakhidze's "unfriendly statements" and "distorted assessments" regarding the developments in Ukraine. The Ministry's statement expressed sadness over the consistent and ongoing degradation of the political statements made by the Prime Minister of Georgia, noting that they have recently become difficult to distinguish from the statements of the Russian leadership.