The Russian occupation forces representatives arrested three Georgian citizens near the Zemo Artsevi and Otrevi occupied villages. According to information from the State Security Service, the arrest took place in the occupied Tskhinvali region territory.
SSS stated that, upon receiving information about the incident, the "hotline" operated by the EU Monitoring Mission was activated. Information about another case of illegal detention was immediately reported to the co-chairs of the international discussions in Geneva and to international partners.
“all available mechanisms have been activated to release the illegally detained citizens of Georgia in the shortest possible time," "The State Security Service states.
The Georgian Government holds the occupying force responsible for all destructive actions committed in the occupied territories, as well as along the occupation line.
The de facto government of Tskhinvali has not yet commented on the illegal detention.