Traffic Restrictions on Road Sections in Georgia
In light of challenging meteorological conditions, including snowstorms and limited visibility, driving is restricted for all vehicles on the Koda-Partskhisi-Manglisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda route (Paravani Pass) spanning from km 94 to 110.
Additionally, due to snow and icy roads, driving is restricted for vehicles with trailers and half-trailers on the Gomi-Sachkhere-Tchiatura-Zestafoni road, while others are permitted to drive.
In areas affected by snowstorms and limited visibility, specifically on the Gudauri(Posta)-Kobi section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road, driving is restricted for vehicles with trailers and half-trailers, while other vehicle types are allowed to proceed.
The National Environmental Agency of Georgia forecasts precipitation, primarily snow, from February 5 to February 8, with higher precipitation expected on the western side of the country. Mountain regions may experience dense mist, snowstorms, icy roads, the risk of avalanches, and frozen power lines. A strong, up to 6-point storm is possible on the Black Sea coast. A high winds are expected on February 6.
The heavy precipitation could cause a significant increase in water levels on the rivers of western Georgia, and landslide processes could start and intensify in mountainous and hilly areas.