“I talked to the leadership of our Ministry of Transport. They gave me a hint that they have a plan in perspective to build some new corridor that would connect you and us,” Grigory Karasin, head of the International Affairs Committee of the Council of the Russian Federation, told Zurab Abashidze, Georgian Prime Minister’s Special Representative in Relations with Russia. The audio recording of the phone conversation was released on YouTube yesterday. According to the record, Karasin names the region Krasnodar, to the left of South Ossetia, as the place of construction of a “new corridor” connecting with Georgia. Abashidze explains to Karasin that “now is not the time to talk about that some construction is beginning and there is no need to spread information.” According to him, in 2024, the construction of a huge parallel highway on the Kazbegi-Lars side will be completed - with tunnels, and roads – it’s the road to Russia through the Khada valley.
Zurab Abashidze confirmed the authenticity of the recording. Prime Minister’s Special Representative in Relations with Russia explained that he talked to Karasin in June last year, when the situation was difficult in the direction of Kazbegi-Lars, and thousands of cars were jammed in line on both sides.
“There was a difficult situation and we tried our best to regulate it. I have contacted Karasin through the so-called Prague format. This format exists precisely so that such issues can be resolved through direct contact. It is determined by the agenda and our mandate that we communicated then, we had a phone conversation. We involved local services, border guards, and customs officers to regulate this situation. Our neighboring countries were worried, among them, their representative came from Armenia. This is what we were talking about...
On our side, construction is underway, a parallel large infrastructure project is being implemented, and it is expected to be completed in 2024, after a year and a half, which will help ease the situation. There is a construction that is happening concurrently, roads and tunnels are being built,” said Zurab Abashidze.
Record of Karasini-Abashidze’s conversation:
Abashidze: Hello.
Karasin: Zurab Iraklievich, hello. I’m glad to hear your voice.
Abashidze: Hi, hi.
Karasin: I hope you are all right.
Abashidze: Everything is normal, everything is excellent.
Karasin: Thank God.
Abashidze: How are you, how is the family?
Karasin: It’s okay, life goes on actively. The family is normal. Thank God.
Abashidze: Very good.
Karasin: Do you know why I’m calling? I talked to the leadership of our Ministry of Transport. I want you to be up to date. They are very satisfied with the recent contacts, which were productive and showed mutual interest, in particular, in solving the Upper Lars and other problems. Moreover, they want to make these contacts regular, regardless of whether the traffic situation worsens or not, there are still some problems.
They gave me hints that they have some plan in perspective to build some sort of new corridor that would connect you and us.
Abashidze: Where? it's interesting.
Karasin: I don't know. I didn't have a map with me, but it is directly on the Krasnodar side... As I understand, this is someplace, relatively speaking, to the left of South Ossetia. do you understand?
Abashidze: I didn't understand exactly, but the construction is going on now, which will be completed in a year and a half.
Karasin: What is this?
Abashidze: There is a huge highway parallel to the one on the Kazbegi-Lars side - with tunnels and roads.
Karasin: Do you mean reconstruction of what is already there? modernization?
Abashidze: Reconstruction? No. What already exists, remains, and at the same time, construction is going on. There's a whole...
Karasin: from some distance to that?
Abashidze: Yes, some distance away. Then it will be clear where trucks and light vehicles will drive.
Karasin: You seem to know more than me.
Abashidze: Yes, yes. By the way, we talked about this before, but then it was in the initial stage, and now the construction is going on. The tunnel will be up to 9 kilometers long, the longest in the Caucasus.
Karasin: So it seems they meant it.
Abashidze: Probably, yes. Reconstruction is going on directly with Lars on your side.
Karasin: The point is that on our side they are going to build a fairly permeable access system, etc.
Abashidze: Yes, it should help.
Karasin: I just wanted you to know that. You know that better than I do.
Abashidze: It is clear.
Karasin: The main thing is to facilitate that if necessary, they will be in contact with each other.
Abashidze: They are in touch. Even Pashinyan sent his minister. He met with the Russian one at the border.
Karasin: And here they were talking that Armenia takes an active part there, as they are also interested in this case.
Abashidze: Yes, in any case, this is the opinion here, and it is impossible to convince them that they can let more cars on their side.
Karasin: It's great.